Loading…
The Surf Coast Skippycoin ICG

The Surf Coast

Victoria

SURFCOAST.VIC.GUIDE

Community, Business and Visitor Guide

The Surf Coast Trades and Services Directory

Do you like the Trades and Service in The Surf Coast?

Please like our Page

The Surf Coast Trades and Services

✨ From Torquay’s busy coastal streets to Jan Juc, Anglesea and Lorne, the Surf Coast blends ocean weather, rolling hinterland and strong local networks. Salt air, winter rain, summer crowds and bush-edge properties all create practical demands for reliable trades. Local electricians, builders, landscapers, climate-control specialists and pest technicians help homes, businesses and community facilities stay safe, comfortable and ready for the seasons.

Local categories

⚡ Electrical services

Reliable electrical work supports homes, builders and businesses across a region where new development, renovations and seasonal demand keep local projects moving.

  • Quay Electrical — Electrical work for homes, builders and businesses across Torquay, the Surf Coast and Bellarine.
  • Trace Power Electrical — Domestic installations, commercial servicing and test-and-tagging in the Torquay area.

🏠 Custom building and renovations

Coastal homes must respond thoughtfully to changing weather, site conditions and lifestyle needs, making experienced design and construction services valuable for new builds and alterations.

  • Kershaw — Custom homes, renovations, extensions and multi-unit developments across the Surf Coast.
  • Keystone Construction & Design — Custom homes, large-scale renovations and new builds across the Surf Coast and Bellarine.

🔧 Plumbing, carpentry and joinery

Integrated trade capability can simplify renovation and new-home projects, particularly where plumbing, carpentry and joinery need to be coordinated on one site.

  • Plumbstruct Industries — Plumbing, carpentry, joinery, new homes and renovations across the Surf Coast service area.

🌿 Landscaping and garden construction

Water-wise planting, durable outdoor materials and thoughtful land management suit Surf Coast gardens exposed to wind, salt and dry summer conditions.

  • Ocean Road Landscaping — Landscape design, construction and garden maintenance across the Surf Coast.
  • Earthculture Landscapes — Native-garden landscaping, paving, stonework, decking and land management across Surf Coast towns.

❄️ Air conditioning and refrigeration

Efficient heating and cooling help households and commercial premises manage changing coastal temperatures, while servicing supports dependable equipment performance.

  • Barwon Air — Air-conditioning installation, maintenance and repairs across the Surf Coast.
  • Mako Air — Residential and commercial air conditioning, refrigeration, mechanical and electrical services.

🛡️ Pest and termite control

Properties near gardens, bushland and older structures can benefit from professional pest attention, with prevention especially useful before seasonal activity increases.

Licensing & local guidance

Consumer tips

  • Check the relevant Victorian licence or registration before work begins, especially for electrical and building projects.
  • Ask for a written quote that clearly covers materials, inclusions, exclusions and possible coastal access costs.
  • Confirm public liability insurance and agree on payment stages before signing.
  • Book early for summer, renovation and holiday-period demand, when Surf Coast schedules can fill quickly.
  • For properties outside the main town centres, confirm travel arrangements, site access and disposal requirements.

🌏 Supporting Surf Coast trades keeps skills, spending and practical know-how circulating through Torquay, Jan Juc, Anglesea, Lorne and neighbouring communities. Choose local where it suits your project, share reliable providers with neighbours, and invite unlisted business owners or community leaders to log in and self-list with The Australian Regional Network so local details stay fresh.

⚠️ Important Note: Some of the information displayed above may be AI-generated and might not yet be reviewed by a human. Please do not rely on it for accuracy. If you notice any errors, let us know and we will do our best to correct it promptly. Local business owners and community leaders can help us improve by reporting inaccuracies or better yet, by creating and managing your own beautiful and accurate listing or article on surfcoast.vic.guide. Simply log in to get started. Thank you!


The Surf Coast Trades and Services Articles

Click Here to Create your Ad
Log in to create your directory listing

Get noticed in The Surf Coast

Help people discover your organisation, service or products in the Trades and Services Directory.

Make it easy for people to find and contact you:

  • Share your phone number, email and website.
  • Showcase what you offer with your logo, message and video.
  • Add a map to help customers find you.
  • Connect visitors with your social media pages.
  • Genuine Australian advertising for local businesses and communities.
  • Help customers discover you through search engines and AI.

Promote locally or explore Australia wide advertising through the Australian Regional Network.

Your basic listing is free.

Ready to create your listing?

Create an account or log in

One account connects you to the vast Australian town and city network.


Would you like help creating your listing?

Create an account first
You can self edit or raise your hand for us to help


Know someone who belongs here?

Invite a friend or local business owner to discover the The Surf Coast Trades and Services Directory.

Invite a friend